Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement of Color Concepts BV

25 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the
requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This
means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes
    before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

  • limit our collection of personal
    data
    to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit
    permission
    to process your personal data in cases where your
    permission is required;

  • take appropriate security
    measures
    to protect your personal data and we demand the same
    from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to
    inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Color Concepts BV is the party
responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we
will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes.
We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or
make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and
name. We need this data in order to help you. We store this
information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our
response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of
our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with
which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use our portal
to do this or send us an email.
Your e-mail address is added to
the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this
information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling your order
We will use your
personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with
the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain
information on your payment from your bank.

For this purpose, we use your phone number,
invoice address, email address and name and address details. We need
this data in order to do business with you. We store this information
until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the
legal retention period).

Providing to Third
Parties

If you order a certification, verification,
validation or qualification we will have to collaborate with the
printer manufacturer and share your data.

Access to portal
Within
our portal, you can access a management environment where you can
set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address,
invoice address, name and address details and phone number.We need
this data because of our agreement with you. We store this
information until our services to you have ended.

Promotion
Other than the
advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products
or services:

  • by e-mail

You can object at all times
against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a
cancellation link. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except
for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance
provide your personal data to other companies or organisations,
unless we are forced by law.

Cookies
Our website makes use of
cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information,
so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also
use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show
you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission
for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your
browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly
as a result of that.

Security
We take security measures to
reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take
the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires
    the use of a user name and password

  • We make use of secure connections
    (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you
    and our website when entering your personal data

Changes to this Privacy
Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We
recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that
you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You
can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy
policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal
    data we have and what we are using it for;

  • Inspection of the personal data
    that we keep from you;

  • Having incorrect data corrected;

  • Request to delete outdated personal
    data;

  • Revoke your consent;

  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you must always
make clear who you are, so that we can ensure that we do not modify
or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are
not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a
complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Color Concepts
BV
Rivium Boulevard 184
2909 LK Capelle aan den
IJssel
info@colorconcepts.nl
+31 (0)10 441 26 25